WALKER EDISON PRIVACY ETHOS

At Walker Edison we take the privacy of our customers very seriously.

Since 2006, Walker Edison has looked at eCommerce differently than our competition by providing a platform that specializes in solutions for major online retailers. Specializing in product development and merchandising, we have a team of in-house specialists who put in the necessary work to provide our Partners with the right products to meet their growing needs.
 
Because of this, we do not directly sell our products online and so we do not directly collect personal data about our customers. Instead, when a customer places an order with one of our Partners, we only receive the information that we need to process the order and ship the products to the customer.
 
Walker Edison does not collect additional customer information for marketing purposes or use the information it receives from Partners for marketing purposes.
 
This Privacy Policy covers all Walker Edison data collection and processing activities. However, while this Privacy Policy is included on our main company webpage (www.walkeredison.com), no personally identifying information is collected in any form for any user of this website.
 
The following contact information is also provided as a point of contact for any additional privacy questions or to report privacy concerns:
       Email Address: privacy@walkeredison.com
       Correspondence Address:
               Walker Edison
               ATTN: Data Privacy Officer
               1553 W 9000 S
               West Jordan, UT 84088

WALKER EDISON DOES NOT COLLECT SPECIFIC USER DATA
As explained above, Walker Edison is focused on designing and bringing to market the highest quality RTA furniture possible. Thus, Walker Edison is not in the business of monetizing the personal information of their customers.

Fulfilling customer orders necessarily requires Walker Edison to receive at least some personal information associated with an order. Specifically, Walker Edison receives a full name, shipping address, and telephone number for each order that is placed with one of our Partners. While in some cases a particular Partner may collect additional information from a customer, Walker Edison does not receive that information.
 
Because all data received by Walker Edison is received based on a request by a customer to have Walker Edison fulfill their requested order, Walker Edison only receives and processes legally obtained data.
 
Further, Walker Edison does not collect or generate any additional personal data that is not required to provide fulfill customer order requests.

HOW WALKER EDISON ENSURES DATA SECURITY
Walker Edison receives customer information from our Partners through secured data transfers. In most cases, customer data is transmitted from a Partner into our order fulfillment software using an Electronic Data Interface (EDI) that eliminates the need for human mediation. This allows data to be transferred safely and without risk of being accessed by unauthorized parties.

In cases where EDI is not used, Walker Edison employs strict IT policies to ensure that only authorized users obtain and process the received customer information. Where possible, data that is receive outside of an EDI process is entered into a secured database and the original data is permanently deleted from all other IT systems.

Regardless of how Walker Edison receives customer data, all data is encrypted while at rest within our customer and order management systems. Additionally, all data transmissions are executed using secured HTTP (HTTPS) through a web-browser or secure application. Walker Edison utilizes standard security measures, such as firewalls, limited access, and SSL encryption technology to help protect against misuse and alteration of user information during transmission.

Data access is controlled by both physical and logical controls. Only selected members of the Walker Edison staff can access raw data on disk or backups. All backups stored offsite are encrypted. Our production systems are housed in a tier-1 hosting facility that is monitored 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Access to these systems is logged and monitored.
 
Walker Edison is committed to reacting quickly on any information or hint that regarding unauthorized access to sensitive data and will inform applicable regulatory bodies of any such discovery within 72 hours, and any affected parties of any such discovery without undue delay (in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation EU GDPR.)
 
WALKER EDISON DOES NOT SHARE DATA FOR PROFIT
Walker Edison is not in the business of selling or otherwise monetizing its customer’s data. Rather, customer data is used only for order fulfillment and product servicing (e.g., warranty service). As such, Walker Edison will never sell, trade, or otherwise provide customer data. Some customer data will be stored by third-party infrastructure providers who are contracted to provide services necessary to for Walker Edison to fulfill and service customer orders. Such third-parties will not have direct access to any collected data and will not share or otherwise benefit directly from the data.
 
Walker Edison only aggregates customer data in a manner that is anonymized and for internal use only.

DO NOT TRACK
WalkerEdison.com does not currently follow “Do Not Track” flags present in a user’s web browser.
 
Walker Edison is committed to utilizing browser-based user tracking only where necessary in order to directly provide requested services.

COPPA
The Children’s Online Protection and Privacy Act (COPPA) generally regulates collection of personal data about children under the age of 13 for marketing purposes. Because Walker Edison receives customer data only through Partner orders, the COPPA policies of our Partners applies. However, in any case, Walker Edison does not utilize data for marketing purposes for any customer of any age.

EU GDPR COMPLIANCE
As of 25 May 2018, the European Union “General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR) places limitations and regulations on the collection, processing, and storage of personally identifiable information. It is the intent of Walker Edison and this Privacy Policy to fully comply with all applicable portions of the GDPR including GDPR policies and guidelines for collecting, storing, sharing, or otherwise handling covered data.

In accordance with the GDPR, the following information outlines the types of information Walker Edison processes about data subjects as well as the rights of those data subjects.

1.What we need
Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. You can request access to our Personal Data Protection Policy by contacting our Data Privacy Officer at the contact information provided at the bottom of this notice.

Walker Edison Furniture Company LLC is a Processor of the personal data you (the data subject) provided to a Controller. Walker Edison does not directly collect any personal data covered by the GDPR. Instead, we only process information received from Controllers for the purpose of providing goods or services as directed by the Controller. We receive the following types of personal data about you from various Controllers:
  • Your First and Last Name
  • Your Shipping Address including Street Address, City, State/Provence, and Postal Code
  • Your Phone Number 
Walker Edison operates under the belief that personal data it receives from a Controller has been lawfully obtained. If you believe this is not the case, please contact our Data Privacy Officer.

2.Why we need it
We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:
  • Processing and fulfilling orders requested by you as directed by the Controller.
  • Providing ongoing support for your order including warranty services.
3.What we do with it
Your personal data is processed in Salt Lake City located in the United States of America. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in the U.S.A

No third-party providers can process your data for any reason other than to process and fulfill your order. As an example, we may provide some of your data to a third-party shipping service, such as the United Postal Service (UPS) in order to have your item shipped to you. Such third-parties cannot process your data for any other reason.

4.How long we keep it
Generally, Walker Edison will not keep your personal data for any longer than 3 years. However, if your data is required to fulfill our contract with you, or with the Controller from whom we received your data, for a period longer than 1 year (for example, to provide warranty service after 1 year), we will retain your data for that purpose for the required time period. After that time period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. We do not hold any covered data for marketing purposes. You can request access to our Data Retention Policy by contacting our Data Privacy Officer at the contact information provided at the bottom of this notice.

5.What are your rights?
Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it, or have it deleted. Please contact Walker Edison’s Data Privacy Officer using the contact information below to initiate a Data Subject Access Request.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact Data Privacy Officer at privacy@walkeredison.com or in writing at:

       Walker Edison
       ATTN: Data Privacy Officer
       1553 W 9000 S
       West Jordan, UT 84088

Our Data Privacy Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact Data Protection Authority for your country of residence and file a complaint with them.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 1, 2018. Any changes to this privacy policy will be communicated directly to all users through the communications channel designated for each user as stored within the existing infrastructure within which Walker Edison operates. Additionally, as changes are made to this Privacy Policy, archived links will be included to identify the various versions of the Privacy Policy according to their respective effective dates.